Show Filters
Building Control Amendment Regulations (BCAR)

What happens if a company director who has signed the initial statutory assignments/undertakings on the company’s behalf becomes no longer associated with that company prior to a Certificate of Compliance on Completion being submitted to the local authority?

Share
Search

In cases where the initial signatory is on the behalf of a building owner or builder, this isn’t considered a change of owner and the Certificate of Compliance on Completion (CCC) may be signed by an existing company director.

When the Assigned Certifier changes during the course of the project, initiate a change of role protocol. Refer to the Code of Practice for Certifying and Inspecting Buildings and Works, Section 4.7 for guidance.

If a company is dissolved and the same directors intend to complete the building project through a new company, this constitutes a new legal entity and a change owner/builder notification is required.