Show Filters
Building Control Amendment Regulations (BCAR)

When is a Declaration of Performance required under Construction Products Regulations?

Share
Search

Chapter II – Declaration of Performance and CE marking

Article 4(1) – When a construction product is covered by a harmonised standard or conforms to a European Technical Assessment issued for it, the manufacturer shall draw up a declaration of performance when such a product is placed on the market.

IS EN 13242:2002+A1: 2007

This European Standard specifies the properties obtained by processing natural, manufactured or recycled materials for hydraulically bound or unbound materials for civil engineering work and road construction.