Show Filters
Building Control Amendment Regulations (BCAR)

Who can act as an Assigned Certifier?

Share
Search

Only suitably qualified persons can act as the assigned certifier, below details suitably qualified persons:

  1. Architects on register pursuant to the Building Control Act 2007, Part 3; or

  2. Building Surveyors on register pursuant to the Building Control Act 2007, Part 5; or

  3. Chartered Engineers on register pursuant to the Institution of Civil Engineers of Ireland (Charter Amendment) Act 1969, Section 7; and

  4. A person who is competent: Regulations specifically require the assigned certifier to be competent to inspect and certify the works.